Logo 2022.png

Our Artisan Soap

Soap is primarily a kind of salt of fatty acids. With a little water, soapy lather can quickly dissolve grime and detach dirt from surfaces.

 

Any 'true' soap also can make surfaces hygienic because they disintegrate microorganisms like bacteria, virus, and fungi without any added chemicals. 

However, soaps can become very different from each other owing to their ingredients. Various oils and butters lend their properties to soap. Accordingly, soap becomes hard or soft, cleansing, conditioning, foamy, and creamy etc.

Olive Oil

Olive Oil is often considered an essential ingredient in cold process soap. While being a thick oil that moisturises the skin, it helps to create creamy and conditioning lather.

 

It is rich in vitamins like A, D, E, and K.  It is also an effective antioxidant that protects the skin from free radicals.

Olive oil is known to heal acne and make skin glow.

Olives.png
Group3 all copy.jpg

When soap cleanses, it tends to remove some natural oils from our skin. Therefore, we carefully balance the oils used in our soap to control their cleansing properties.

Superfatting

We also can leave unconverted oils in soaps to compensate for washed skin oils. In the soap vocabulary, this technique is called "superfatting". 

 

We formulate our soap with the best luxury ingredients like Sweet Almond Oil, Castor Oil, Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, and Shea Butter. With superfatting, they muster a unique regime of skin-friendly and moisturising oils to pamper our skin.

 

These ingredients not only make our soap less drying but more creamy, conditioning, nourishing and luxurious.

Coconut_edited.png

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is THE staple oil in cold process soapmaking. It gives the cleansing properties to soap while making soap hard and endurance.

 

Coconut oil is very popular in skin care because it contains many natural anti-inflammatory agents and anti-oxidants. It can also effectively help to heal and moisture damaged skin.

Almond-Oil-Sweet.png

Sweet  Almond

Oil

This is one of the great conditioning agents in our soap.

 

Sweet Almond oil is a soft oil that easily penetrates the skin and moisturises it quickly.  It is often used as a skin cleanser that erases stretch marks improving skin complexion.

 

It is also known to contain skin-friendly components like  Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Omega-3 fatty acids and Zinc.

Cocoa.png

Cocoa

Butter

Cocoa Butter primarily makes our soap hard and durable. Because cocoa fat does not completely turn into soap, some of it remains in soap as a very beneficial component.

It also adds conditioning power, creaminess, and a subtle chocolate fragrance into our soap.

Shea.png

Shea Butter

Shea butter helps to harden our soap bars, adds a silky feeling to lather, and improves their conditioning abilities.

 

Shea butter is fat produced from Shea tree nuts. Not only it is a well-known anti-inflammatory and skin-healer, but also a proven moisturiser.

 

It can create a soft long-lasting barrier on our skin that seals in moisture. It is also known as an effective anti-ageing agent that promotes collagen production. 

Castor.png

Castor Oil

We use Castor Oil to make our soap more foamy and bubbly. Our soap has also become more gentle and smooth with Castor Oil.

 

As an oil that contains antioxidants, it is also known to help prevent sunburns, reduce wrinkles, puffiness, and acne.